Friday, 28 December 2007

Food Blogger's Year End Bash at My Elephant

I was aiming to be the first blogger to blog about this wonderful dinner last night, but my body failed me. With my eyes trying its best to stay open while feeling the thumping ache coming from both sides of my shoulder, back and god-knows where else, not to mention too the dizzying after effect from the alcohol consumed earlier - I thought I'd still make it to be the first blogger to blog about this, by this morning until I saw this.

Never did I expect her to blog so quickly! Didn't she just mentioned that her draft box is full of unpublished article? Hehehehe ... feeling inspired huh Teckie :-)

Well, Teckieee ... it was a great night eh and thanks for your wine, though a bit light after all the kencang food consumed, it was still great neitherless to have that tipsy feeling throughout the whole night with you all. Loosen myself up a bit *big grin*

Anyway, I made my way to the blogged about The Elephant in Section 17, slightly early to get some early pictures before the crowd starts pouring in. The organiser (Lyrical Lemongrass, Precious Pea and WMW) did a great job hosting the dinner here with lovely lights, table settings, great food, great company and wait .. there's even award presentation too!

BTW, I won an award hehehe .. for being the Enlightened One. Wahhh ... I sound like I've reached a Nirvana stage in life eh ... hehehe, actually the award was given to me as I was enlightened finally, to join the TRUE blogging community after blogging in an isolated community for a longggg time. I'm in the family at last *big grin*
Photobucket

I went around snapping pics and found this cute, little Christmas ornament. It was hanging at the oddest place. Their floor lamp! To those at the far end corner whom I did not get a chance to chat with. Sorry ah, not able to squeeze myself into those corner, its too small lah. Anyway, wanna wish you guys Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! *hugs*
Photobucket

Back on the restaurant, The Elephant is a tastefully done up casual dining place. Their table settings last night lifted it further to give it a fine dining touch. Thai food never looked this chic.
Photobucket

I choose the table closest to the window as it had good lightings. Seen here, view from my seat and bloggers (Nic whom came back a day earlier from Singapore to join us and Jun from Australia) chatting away with another unidentifiable blogger. Nice meeting you guys!
Photobucket

We chatted and chatted non-stop, and I'd totally forgotten that my tummy were drumming before I arrived! The first to arrive is ... Brown Rice.
Photobucket

The dishes started arriving in a stream. Not in order; seen here is Pak Choop Pang Tod (Thai Style Vegetable Tempura). It was a good batter, crunchier than the japanese version, the vegetable chosen were perfectly complimented.
Photobucket

Thailand is famous for its salad dishes, hence we had to had it. We dutilly finished a plate of Somtom Malakor (Green Papaya with Dried Prawns with Peanuts). It was pretty close to the ones serve in Bangkok, but not as sourish.
Photobucket

I love the dressing in Kom's Chicken Wings with Mango-Kiwi Dressing, however with the sauce soaking up the fried chicken wing, and then leaving them a few minutes of the table for food bloggers to "photo op" it, leaved a pretty much undesirable after taste. Instead of crunchy chicken wing, we had somewhat an inbetween.
Photobucket

Chilled Lamb - Not sure how good this is as I don't take lamb. But looks good to me!
Photobucket

One of my absolute favourite of the night were their Red Curry Duck with Konnyaku, Avocadoes and Rambutan! The red curry sauce were kickingly creamy, perfectly spicy and, went really well with the tender pieces of sliced roast duck. To my surprise, I kinda enjoyed the konnyaku in red curry's which I had initially mistaken it for sea cucumber. Hehe ...
Photobucket

Proud and Commanding, that's our next dish of Choo Chee Goong (Thai Yellow Curry with River Prawn). It's a pity that the river prawns weren't fresh, otherwise everything would have been wiped up clean. I did anyway, as I loveee the gravy very much. Creamy and tasty, it's a pity too that the gravy were a bit skimpy.
Photobucket

Something different from the Northern side of Thailand were their Tom Klong. Essentially, somekind of tomyum but unlike their southern cousin where its served primarily with prawns, squid and chicken, this came with fried fish cutlet. It was good, I liked it and kinda remind me of our Fish Head meehoon's fish cutlet but when cooked inside a very spicy, sourish based soup with a strong, sharp lemongrass taste ... its something you have to try to see if you like it. Very unique.
Photobucket

My plate. Everyone "sek fannnn"
Photobucket

Gasp! Our Plah Nung Manow (Steamed Fish) were stuffeddd to the brim! Poor thing. Luckily, you weren't wasted as you were fresh, firm and coated with a sourish, fragrant dressing. After a good steam, you were tasty and a hit.
Photobucket

Thanks Teckie for the wine!
Photobucket

One of the weirder dish that keep me wanting for more. Wanting something cold and sweet more. Their Sago Pudding with Thai Mangoes were nice, but the temperature of it did not elevate it to what I'd love them to be. Pity.
Photobucket

Thankfully, there's more dessert to save the day. Thanks FBB for sponsoring us this lovely, moist, fragrant, super yummyyy Durian Cheesecake, which I'd remember was even better than the one you let us taste last time. No idea what it is, the durian used, the content ? Whatever it is FBB, keep it this way .. it is VERYYYY good. Yum!
Photobucket

To that, I made my way home to my lovely bed. As I'm typing this, my tummy is growling and am still thinking of what to eat for brunch. Something light and healthy I hope, as I've feasted too much last night (over quota) hehehe ..

What about you food bloggers ? What's for breakfast and lunch today?

14 comments:

  1. Your pictures are fabulous, dahlink! I'm so glad we got to do this before the year ended!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. hey lianne! yeah ur pics are totally fab-- esp the prawns and the fish! thanks for the plum wine girl, it was awesome! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy New Year Lianne. Pixs are great and sigh!, u got the roast duck which was missing at our table. Sorry, didn't get to chat with all of u much that nite.

    ReplyDelete
  4. you are still superbly fast..ahaha i havent even drafted a single word yet!

    ReplyDelete
  5. nice meeting you, lianne...will keep in touch with you on your singapore trip...and thanks so much for the choya umeshu! very potent stuff! nice! happy new year to you too!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Meena - Thanks for the compliment AND for organising this really, it was awesome!

    Jun - it was great meeting you finally, I visit your site from time to time and didn't know its you until I went back home and recall some of the Hongkong post you posted. Will add you to my link. You're welcome, glad you enjoyed the Umeishu :-)

    Boo - Sorry that I did not manage to mingle much too, sorta disorientated after mid dinner, hehehe .. I think its the liquor. But I remembered you offering me lots of Durian Cheesecake! Thanks!

    Joe - its alright, as long as you're not slow in getting the best bite in town!

    Nic - nice meetin you too! Finally eh .. yes, I will drop you a line on your email and perhaps, you can help me book Sage, many thanks! And I'm sooo gonna get the Truffle Salsa from Tetsuya too, you are nooo good, tempting me more! hehe ... happy to hear that you liked the Umeishu :-) Happy New Year to you too!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice to meet you on that day..I didn't manage to try the plum liquor u bring but i did smell it when it drop out from your bag..hehehe..

    Happy New Year to you.
    Hope to meet you again soon :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. oh? hahaha was that how u found me-- thru my hk posts? :> r u planning a trip there?

    yes yes brrriiinggg on the alcohol!!! (but no vodka and red wine k-- vodka, i'm allergic to; red wine, i just dun like ;p)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Welcome to the family... :D Hee hee...Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  10. ekeng - i know, i'm so sorry that i don't have enough to go around :-(, hope you have a chance to try it one day, it was yummy!

    jun - yup, strange but true, somehow i got linked to your page when searching for places to go to, in HK. Was there in Sept last year, and found my Krispy Kreme too! More alcohol and no red wine ? Hehe .. you sure? Alrighto, will keep that in mind ;-p

    WMW - I knowwww, after all my precious 1400 entries, hehe .. Happy New Year to you too!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Yao Jung aka. Dennis1 January 2008 at 22:26

    *Ahem* Foodie Lianne.. u captured Jun, Nic, and 'another unidentifiable blogger' in one of your pics. That other unidentifiable blogger is ME! Dennis, friend of Jun who doesn't blog. Notice the bandanna?

    A night of great fun and fantastic company was made even better with your plum wine and teckiee's white wine. THANKS!

    Here I take this opportunity to use your blog as a loudspeaker to broadcast my shoutout to everyone present at My Elephant; Lianne, Teckiee, Keat, Nic, Teckiee's very quiet friend, Nipples, Tankiasu, Sid, Adly, Kenny and Jun for taking me along. Those whose names i failed to remember, sorry!

    Also, here I confess my love to floggers! haha.

    Btw, nice blogs u have. Will take some time to read them.

    Till next time. Cheers!

    Yao Jung aka. Dennis

    ReplyDelete
  12. Fabulous pics you have there Lianne! And it's great to meet you again that night although we're not at the same table ;)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Aiyo Dennis! YOu kaaaahhhh ... hahahaha, I was scratching my head lah. Can't see the bandana lehhhh hahahhaa... welcome to the community. Glad that you enjoyed our company, though we a bit (me lah) high that night leh .. hahahhaa. See ya around!

    Jason - Waiting for your review :-)and can't wait for another get together. Had sooo much fun.

    ReplyDelete
  14. markup rochdale filmmakers cartoon colour refined hypothesis explanatory htmrelated conab quarterly
    lolikneri havaqatsu

    ReplyDelete

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.